13 13 16
BOOK NOW
COVID-19 Information

Dental Articles

Children's
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

CDBS and Bulk Bill Dentistry in Melbourne: Your Child’s...

Every year, hundreds of thousands of Australian families leave free dental care on the table. Their children qualify for the Child Dental Benefits Schedule - a Medicare-funded ... [Read More]
General
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

TMJ and Jaw Pain Treatment in Melbourne: Understanding...

It starts subtly. A click when you open your mouth wide. A dull ache along the jawline after a long day. Difficulty biting into an apple without a twinge of discomfort. ... [Read More]
General
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

How Much Does a Dental Check-Up Cost in Melbourne? 2026 Guide

It is one of the most Googled dental questions in Australia, and one of the least satisfying to answer: how much does a dental check-up cost? The short answer is somewhere ... [Read More]
Cosmetic
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

Same-Day Crowns with CEREC: How Core Dental Does It...

What Is CEREC, Exactly? CEREC stands for Chairside Economical Restoration of Esthetic Ceramics. It's a CAD/CAM (computer-aided design/computer-aided manufacturing) ... [Read More]
General
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

Multilingual Dental Care: How Core Dental Serves Melbourne’s...

Melbourne is one of the most culturally diverse cities in the world. More than a third of its residents were born overseas. Across the metropolitan area, dozens of languages ... [Read More]
Orthodontics
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

Orthodontics at Core Dental: Your Local Access to Specialist...

If you've been thinking about straightening your teeth — or looking at options for your teenager — you've probably noticed that orthodontic treatment seems to be available ... [Read More]
General
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

Emergency Dental Care Across Melbourne: How Core Dental’s...

Dental emergencies don't wait for convenient moments. A cracked tooth on a Friday afternoon, a lost crown the morning of an important meeting, sudden and severe toothache ... [Read More]
Specialist
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

Why Seeing a Registered Specialist Matters for Your...

These are fair questions, and the answers matter — especially when you're making decisions about significant dental treatment. The regulatory reality In Australia, ... [Read More]
Cosmetic
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

How Our In-House Laboratory Benefits Your Dental Care

Most people never think about what happens between the dentist taking a mould of your tooth and you coming back to have your crown fitted. There's a whole step in the middle ... [Read More]
General
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

Digital Dentistry at Core Dental: OPG, 3D Imaging,...

Not long ago, dentistry relied heavily on physical impressions — that gooey, slightly uncomfortable putty that gets pressed into your mouth and held there for what feels ... [Read More]
Children's
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

Children’s Dentistry at Core Dental: Why We Have...

Most parents don't know this distinction exists — and understandably so. From the outside, a dental appointment for a child can look similar regardless of who's doing ... [Read More]
General
Core Dental
Core Dental

Core Dental

How Core Dental Makes Dental Care Affordable: Payment...

Let's be direct about something: dental care in Australia can be expensive. That's a reality that many people navigate carefully, and it's a legitimate reason why some people ... [Read More]
COVID-19 Information